Name:Wyke Mill, Throwleigh

No longer extant, Mill Farm marks site of Wyke Mill referred to in early documents.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• MILL (XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 339-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

Mill Farm marks site of Wyke Mill referred to in early documents.

Mill Farm, East Week, Throwleigh SX 6612 9176. Site of the 16th century Wyke Mill where the miller controlled the water from the Blackaton Brook to Frog Mill downstream, as well as potentially diverting water away via the Zeal Leat towards South Tawton - this resulted in a documented court case in 1590. Mill ceased operations by the early 19th century. In 1840 it was known as just 'Mill' and was a farm. A very large millstone was found in 1899 or 1900 here.