Name:Limekilns, south west corner of carpark, Budleigh Salterton

Site of two limekilns, now blocked in and forming part of retaining wall.

'Old Limekilns' are labelled and illustrated.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source, 527/34 (Ground Photograph). SDV340227.

Two limekilns, now blocked in and forming part of retaining wall.

Brenan, J., 1992, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV340229.

The first Salterton limekiln bought by Lord Rolle between 1772 and 1801. The second built by him in 1801. A record exists of a new bpat built for the kilns in 1812.

Manning, P. + Reed, S. J., 1995, Archaeological Recording at SWW Pumping Station, Limekiln Car Park, Budleigh Salterton (Report - Excavation). SDV122459.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Plaque at Otter Valley Association states the limekiln was 'built in 1801 to replace earlier kilns'.

Two limekilns, now blocked and forming part of retaining wall. Limekiln bought by Lord Rolle between 1772-1801, new kiln built 1801.
SMR.