Name:Aylesbeare, Minchen House

Summary

Minchen House, formerly the vicarage. Early 19th century house comprising two parallel ranges under separate roofs with an entrance hall and stairs under a cross roof between.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• VICARAGE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

'Vicarage' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Reader, F. W., 1936, Tudor Domestic Wall Paintings, 259 (Article in Monograph). SDV120291.

Department of Environment, 1952, St Thomas RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV129122.

17th century cob and thatch building. Hipped roof. Two projecting wings with porch in between. Site of 16th century manor house of Minchin Court. Tudor chimney stack with date 1589 and three coats of arms, is attached to outhouse. Oak beam above and each side of fireplace. With black letter inscription (see PRN 14848).

House, former Vicarage. Early C19; parts of rear block may be earlier. Plastered stone rubble and parts of rear block may be cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof, slate to rear block. House with an unusual layout facing north-east. It comprises 2 parallel ranges under separate roofs with the entrance hall and staircase under a crossroof. The 2 side wings project a little forward. There are 2 rooms in the left south-eastern wink with an axial stack serving the front room and a rebuilt projecting lateral stack serving the rear room. There is one main room in the right (north-western) wing served by a rear stack and the block is extended by a lower 2-room service block with end kitchen stack. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:1:1 window front is largely original. Central panelled double doors with side-lights and with C20 tiled hood set between the projecting wings. It is flanked by French windows with overlights and first floor windows are 2-light casements. All the windows here have lattice-patterned glazing bars although the overlight to the right French window has been replaced. The front ends of both wings have half-hipped roof and the eaves all around are unusually deep. The right side is blind except for one C20 first floor window without glazing bars, and the left side has similar fenestration to the front. The service wing has C20 fenestration on the inner (south-eastern) side, late C19 horned sashes (2/8 panes) on the rear end over exposed footings of large well-dressed footings of red conglomerate stone, and on the outer side (recessed a little from the front block) a collection of early C19, late C19 and C20 casements including a large sash to the stair landing which has an intersecting Gothic pattern of glazing bars at the top. and others with lattice pattern of glazing bars. The door on this side is C19 and panelled with an overlight of unusually small rectangular panes. Interior. Although the stair balusters have been replaced most of the joinery detail is original. The doors and window shutters are panelled with similar patterns of applied strips. The entrance hall has rounded corners, each containing a round- headed niche with marble shelf. The rear block has some late C17 - early C18 hand- pointed Delft tiles set into the walls. Roof throughout of C19 king post trusses.