Name:Eddistone Bible Christian Chapel, Hartland

Chapel opened in 1878.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Chapel at Eddistone. Opened 1878.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Bible Christian Chapel. Dated on plaque: 1878. Rubble core, rendered and whitewashed, emphasised raised plaster alternating quoins. Gabled slate roof. Plan: rectangular on plan. Gothic style. Exterior: single storey, 2 large 2-light pointed arch windows with wooden Y-tracery and circular top-lights. Between these windows a porch with an ornamental fretwork bargeboard, pointed-arch outer door opening, plank door with ornamental iron hinges. Further similar door opening to the extreme left, altered with a later plank door inserted. Small later lean-to with a corrugated iron roof on the extreme left. Forecourt with whitewashed rubble-wall, cement capping, gateway with brick piers, railed iron gate. Rear elevation with 2 further pointed-arch windows. Interior: with contemporary fittings including pews and dias.