Name:Taddiport Bridge

Summary

17th century Taddiport Bridge over the River Torridge in Great Torrington on the site of an earlier bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Doe, G. M., 1931, A Municipal Charity, 347 (Article in Serial). SDV14614.

The Town Lands charity paid the County Council to undertake the upkeep of both Taddiport and Rothern bridges in 1928.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 49-50, 59 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Probably stands on route of ancient trackway to Holsworthy.

Taddiport Bridge. Late 17th century bridge over River Torridge, widened later. Massive stone bridge with 3 arches.

Former list gives probably 16th century restored and widened later. According to "History of Great Torrington" p154, Alexander and Hooper, said to be 13th century and with reference in 1311. Three roughly segmental arches, the spans and springing heights being different in each case. Original cutwaters on each side. On west side the bridge has been widened by shallow segmental arches springing from cutwaters. Line of voussoirs carried up to parapet level, the cope being left in rough castellations (repairs in 1879).

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

Road bridge over River Torridge. 17th century partly reconstructed in the 19th century. Rubble piers and arches. Three arch span. Segmental arch on west side, more 4-centred on east side, with stones above built in an unusual radial fashion triangular cutwaters. Rough rubble parapets. Iron plates that secure tie rods dated 1911. Leland records a 3 arched bridge in this position. In the 15th century 2 legacies were made for the repair of the bridge.

Child, P., 2002, Taddiport Bridge (Correspondence). SDV352314.

The parapet walls are of local rubble with cock and hen coping. They are clearly later in date than the bridge itself and are presumably replacements for raisings as on the Torrinton side, as the bridge parapets proper end on this side in the same irregular fashion as if intended to take such railings.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.