Name:Rood Screen in St. Nectan's Church, Hartland

15th century rood screen in almost perfect condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ROOD SCREEN (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Bligh Bond, F., 1902, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts, Plate 13 (Article in Serial). SDV15462.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 461-462 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Rood screen, St. Nectan. The screen crosses the nave and aisles; in perfect condition. Arcades of perpendicular, shields incorporated with the carving of the foliage in the groining. Modern parclose of perpendicular design.

Messenger, A. W. B., 1952, A Note on the Rood Screen at St. Nectan's Church, 151-155, Figs 1-5 (Article in Serial). SDV15463.

Lewis, F. K., 1969, The Guide to Hartland's Church, 2 (Leaflet). SDV320754.

The rood screen measures about 45 feet long 13 feet high and 6 feetwide at the top. It is 15th century and it's in almost perfect preservation. Perpendicular style, formed of eleven bays. Five for the nave and three for each aisle. Each arch of the screen is different. One of the earliers of Devon screens. Not restored.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

St Nectan. 15th century rood screen in almost perfect condition. Perpendicular style, 11 bays. Each arch of the screen is different. One of the earlier Devon screens.

Very fine 15th century rood screen extending the whole width of the Church, eleven bays long with Pevsner A-type tracery and rich foliage carving to coling, with evidence of ancient colouring throughout. See listing description for full details of church. Other details: LBS No. 91258.