Name:Ponsford Farmhouse, Cullompton

Ponsford Farmhouse, 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ponsford, cullompton. Recorded in 1419 as belonging to the 4th earl of devon.(foster). Ponsford was the domesday estate of pantesfort. Baldwin the sheriff held it, william the swarthy was the tenant, before the conquest, edwin. In 1241, the testa de nevil states that pauntesford was held by henry, heir to hugh de bolley. In 1166, the black book of the exchequer shows that mathew de alravilla held it. In 1316, it is pauntesforde, and the lord is given as the abbot of boklonde (reichel).

Foster, m. T. /tda/42(1910)161/a short history of cullompton.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/42(1910)217,218,221,229,235,236,249/the hundred of sulfretona or hairidge in early times.

C17 with later alterations. Cob, stone plinth, plastered under half- hipped and gabled-end thatch roof.
Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan with parlour wing, extended as a barn and subsequently converted to accommodation.