Name:Hut circle and enclosure in Nelder Wood

Summary

Enclosure and three hut circles originally recorded by Greeves in 1982; later reinterpreted in 1984 as two charcoal burning hearths and a single hut. Woodland survey in 1996 also recorded a hut with roughly rectangular enclosure described.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982/1984, Huts and enclosure in Nelder Wood, Sketch of features included (Worksheet). SDV162399.

(14/04/1982) SX 5905 6168. South-western part of Nelder Wood, enclosure and three hut circles. The two most westerly huts lie on the west of a dry stream bed, close to the boundary of the wood. Both are terraced in to the hillside and have low earth banks with no substantial stones showing. The lower hut has an external diameter of around 10m and the upper hut c.9m.
The enclosure lies to the east of the dry stream bed. Its walls are of large stones. There is an oval hut attached to its northern inner face. The enclosure measures 20m by 20m. Internal dimensions of hut are approximately 6m by 5m.
(Worksheet amended November 1984) On a second visit this complex was reinterpreted as two charcoal burners hearths and one Prehistoric hut.

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 33-4, NW32 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 59066168 Enclosure with hut circle. Rectangular enclosure situated some 20m north of the southern boundary of Nelder Wood. Approximate dimensions measures 18m by 28m, poorly preserved but with alignments visible. The enclosure boundary survives as an alignment of symmetrically placed stones and boulders rather than surviving as a clearly defined wall. Again the general alignment is parallel with other boundaries, roughly north-west by south-east. In the north-western corner of the enclosure is an internal subdivision which appeared to the surveyors to represent a hut circle around 5.5m in diameter. No entrances visible in plan view.