Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of South Tawton

Summary

Powlesland appears in many early documents. It has a door of 14th century type. Mullioned windows. Passage with oak partition. An adjacent old cottage has a 13th century door. A room in powlesland possesses an open fire-place of cob, flue in wall, and recess to left where ladder probably ascended to upper floor. Of this, two extraordinarily massive beams remain at level of head. The house is thatched (lega-weekes).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251610.

Rubble and cob with thatched roof. End brick stacks and large granite lateral chimney. Two storeys. Open fireplaces. Plank and muntin partition in hall. Wood stairs with solid steps.16th century and earlier. Much altered and mutilated comparatively recently (doe 1960).

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/34(1902)578-467/the neighbours of north wyke. Part ii.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Doe/hhr:okehampton rd/(-/2/1960)28.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)449.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)120.

Powlesland farmhouse, former dartmoor longhouse-type. Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 modernizations. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; granite stacks, the hall one with a tall granite ashlar chimneystack, the hall one with a tall granite ashlar chimneyshaft; thatch roof, shippon/stable end replaced with corrugated iron. T-plan house. The main block faces se and is built down a very gentle slope. It has a 3 room and through passage plan. Two storeys. A c20 outshot on right end. House part has regular but far from symmetrical 3 window front of c20 casements with glazing bars, those on the first floor are gabled half dormers. Oak plank and muntin screen. Large hall fireplace of granite ashlar with a hollow-chamfered surround. Cream oven to upper end cob crosswall. Mid c17 straight flight stair. Roof is gable-ended. Original roof over passage and hall. Roof over inner room parlour inaccessible. Evidence of smoke-blackening. Other roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Jointed crucks recorded (alcock).