Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of South Tawton

Summary

Great cocktree, an old farmstead. In 1523, both great and little cocktree were held of william courtenay, kt. , as of his fee of cadeleigh.(lega-weekes). The site of the domesday manor of tauelanda. Early descents of ownership are given.(reichel). References to early documents mentioning cocktree and to the origin of the name (lega-weekes).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lega-Weekes, E., 1900-1901, Cocktree, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV251605.

Cocktree (now a framhouse), a property adjoining North Wyke, in the parish of South Tawton was aquired by Wm. Wyke, of North Wyke on his marriage c. 1400, with Katherine, dau. And heir of Jogn Burnel, whose family had been settled for some generations at Great or 'Mychel' Cocktree.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1902, Neighbours of North Wyke Part II, 598 (Article in Serial). SDV251603.

Possibly mentioned in the Domesday book. Unclear as to which property it is referred as. Possibly Donicestona. Possibly Tauelanda.

In 1523 Great and Little Cocktree were held of Wm. Courtenay, Kt as of his fee of Cadlegh.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Hundred of South Tawton in Early Times, 351 (Article in Serial). SDV251604.

That Tauelanda is the estate now called Cocktree in South Tawton, seems hardly open to doubt. In 1303 Cocktree was held for half fee by Roger Burnel. With his daughter and heiress it passed to Weeks and was sold by Francis Weekes to Hole.