Name:Taw Green Mill

Summary

Formerly known as Taw Mills. In 1746 the mill comprised two waterwheels each driving a single pair of stones. By 1902 it had only one waterwheel. The millhouse was gutted by fire circa 1892.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• WATERMILL (Built, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Taw Green Mill (Corn) marked.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1902, Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 2: Notes on Some Old Houses of Itton, 578-467 (Article in Serial). SDV336451.

Taw mills, now shown on Ordnance Survey maps as Taw Green Mill. In 1746, the grist corn mills at Taw Mills were sold. They consisted of a complete room of mills, with two waterwheels and two pairs of stones, two dwelling-houses, stable, two hogs houses and a linhay. The dam was at the head of Wear Park. The present ruinous millhouse (gutted by fire circa 1892), lies on the west side of the road. Shown as 2,529 on tithe map. It has only one waterwheel. Wear Park (2,535) adjoins the premises.

Marked as Taw Green Mill (Disused).