Name:Mullin's Mill, Taw Green

Summary

Site of Mullin's Mill which is recorded as being rebuilt in 1612. The paving of the old mill floor has been ploughed up near where to a former leat passed through a field recorded as Mill Plot on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• MILL (I to Post Medieval - 1 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1902, Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 2: Notes on Some Old Houses of Itton, 578-467 (Article in Serial). SDV336451.

Site of Mullin's Mill. Rebuilt in 1612. May have been the mill on Mill Plot (2,586 on tithe map), on the east side of road, opposite the existing mill. A leat formerly ran somewhat parallel to the course of the present leat, alongside the hedge forming the eastern boundary of brook meadow, (1,586). The riverstone paving of the old mill floor has been ploughed up near where the leat passed through Mill Plot.