Name:Frog Mill, South Tawton

Summary

An ancient grain mill site just inside the parish boundary; originally the manorial mill of Aysh. Powered by a mile-long leat from the Blackaton Brook, previously known as the Lovebrook (perhaps from Ludbrook or Loudbrook). Working in 1540 it was later disputed in 1590 and subject to a court case over water rights. Documented as for sale at auction in 1860 and having been repaired around 1863, 1872, and 1879. The mill remained in use to the end of the 19th century but by 1901 had probably ceased working and by 1909 the waterwheel and millstones were up for sale. Mill building was auctioned as a source of stone and building materials, along with land and the mill stream two years later. Some remains of buildings can still be seen and dry millpond.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CORN MILL (Founded, VIII to XIX - 701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 399-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

Frog Mill is documented as one of the ancient mills of the parish.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, OS 6" (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Frog Mill shown on mid-20th century (1963) historic map.

Brewer, D., 1992, The Gidleigh Mill and Bradford Tinworks Leats Part One, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV361925.

Froggy Mill was the ancient manorial mill of Aysh, and dated from Saxon times, as Gidleigh Mill is likely to have also.