Name:South Zeal Mill

Summary

No longer extant. Originally a tucking mill, it was owned by William Curson in the 13th century and powered by his leat (MDV80481) from the Blackaton Brook. Converted into a grain mill in the mid-16th century, the mill was illustrated in 1811 in a decayed state. Repaired at some stage, the mill was referred to in 1841 as 'Zeal Mills'. A ruin in 1900, a replacement tucking mill was built at Prospect (MDV).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Well preserved medieval burgage plots around South Zeal

• FULLING MILL (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (First mentioned, XVI to Early 20th Century - 1535 AD (Between) to 1911 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 399-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

Curson's Mill, South Zeal. The ancient manor mill or "Queene's Myll at Sele", is represented by Mr. William Curzon's gristmill in a lane off South Zeal village street, near the Oxenham Arms. Curzon also owned a tucking mill burnt down about 85 years ago. Some remains in meadow where the bowling green used to be, opposite house called Owl's Foot. The washing place is just across the hedge from "Tucking Mill meadow".

Lega-Weekes, E., 1907, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton. Part II, 450 (Article in Serial). SDV348222.

ton pt 2.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 36.159, in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Probably Bodman's South Zeal Mill.

Zeal Mill, South Zeal, South Tawton SX 6509 9345. Originally a tucking mill, it was owned by William Curson in the 13th century and powered by his leat (MDV80481) from the Blackaton Brook; the diversion of water from Frog Mill caused various disputes over later years. Converted into a grain mill in the mid-16th century, in 1775-76 the wheel froze in the winter and a man died trying to free it. The mill was illustrated in 1811 by Samuel Prout in a decayed state; the wooden launder collapsed onto the waterwheel. Repaired at some stage, the mill was referred to in 1841 as 'Zeal Mills', when Francis Curson, a miller in his 60s, was head of the household. A ruin in 1900, a replacement tucking mill was built at Prospect (MDV134802).