Name:Rippon Tor Reave

Summary

Rippon Tor reave runs from Foals Arrishes settlement in the west to Mountsland Common and is on a north-west to south-east alignment.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1318 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Cambridge University, 1969, CUC/BAE, 70 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343595.

The reave which is part of an extensive parallel reave system, running right through Foales Arrishes, which may well be secondary to it. This shows clearly on the Cambridge University aerial photo.

Fleming, A., 1978, Dartmoor Reaves, a nineteenth century fiasco, 16-20 (Article in Serial). SDV301196.

Rippon Tor reave. Runs from Foales Arrishes (SX73877582) to settlement on Mountsland Common (SX75427540).

Part of Rippon Tor parallel reave system. Visible and recorded.

Site visit 1999. Coaxial fields on Halsanger and Horridge Commons, forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 40, Fig. 5.1, Map 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Site visited and grid reference confirmed.