Name:Great Week, Chagford

Summary

Medieval settlement of Great Week, (or Great Wyke). Associations with the Wyke family of North Wyke, South Tawton. Originally Weeke St. Mary, was said to have had manorial rights in South Teign before 1600. Documented in mid-13th century, and throughout later Medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XIII to Late Medieval - 1250 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lega-Weekes, E., 1904, The Neighbours of North Wyke. Part IV, 435 (Article in Serial). SDV251535.

Great Week, (or Great Wyke). This property has associations with the Wyke family of North Wyke, South Tawton.

Documented in 1244, 1301, 1342, 1432 and 1635. (See sub-sheets and related record for farm/houses at Great Week).

Osborne, F., 1963, 31st Report on Parochial History, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV21194.

Great Weeke, originally Weeke St. Mary, was said to have had manorial rights in South Teign before 1600.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 86 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

A tin mortarstone is built in to an outbuilding of the farm at sx71458760. See SX78NW/68 for presumed site of mill.