Name:POTTERY WORKS in the Parish of

Summary

Pottery at hele cross near the cemetery, working in terra cotta. Phillips reports that two potteries had recently been established at torquay working in red earth. This is possibly one of them, the other possibly the watcombe pottery (phillips). Shown as torquay pottery on os 1:10560 map revision of 1933. Shown as works on 1968 os map. Torquay terracotta company was established in 1875 and remained in production until 1905, producing nearly identical wares to the watcombe pottery. Wares in classical style were produced up to c.1885, when there was a change to elaborately painted vases and plaques. Individual artists named (exeter museum). First building was a long, single-storey workshop to which another building was added in 1876. At the north end of the site was a bottle kiln and a muffle kiln. The potteries produced similar terracotta wares to watcombe, including a large number of figures and busts. It probably closed about 1905. Re-opened and modernised in 1908, the original bottle kiln being replaced by two large ones, and the box kiln refurbished. Produced glazed popular wares silimar to watcombe and longpark, with a variety of decorations, and gradual deterioration of quality. Closed early in 2nd world war. Workshops and kilns remained derelict until mid 1960's when they were demolished (lloyd thomas).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH