Name:Coins from Teignmouth

Several coins found in and around Teignmouth in the late 19th century, and not precisely located.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Notes on the Antiquities of Devonshire which date before the Norman Conquest, 77 (Monograph). SDV123842.

A copper coin of Carausius, found in removing the foundation of an old wall in 1844 at Teignmouth. Several Phoenician coins reported, about 1790.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1889, Fourteenth Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 81-82 (Article in Serial). SDV350563.

Several coins have been found in and around Teignmouth, some not precisely located, including the following: gold Half noble of Henry VI and a broken silver penny of one of the early Edwards, both found in earth which had been carted to the point, from where is not known. Also, a thick brass coin with the legend 'Carolus Rex', and a small coin of Mary, probably a penny, found by a fisherman.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Coins of Carausius and Hadrian (Greek). Several Phoenician coins said to have been dug up here about 1790, may well have been Imperial Greek.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1891, Sixteenth Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV350599.

Two Roman coins found at Teignmouth, one in connection with harbour works was undecipherable, the other, found in the heart of a cob wall of an old cottage, is an Imperial Greek coin, apparently of Hadrian.

Quinnell, N. V., 1996, Coins: Roman, Greek and alledged Phoenician (Worksheet). SDV350600.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

In 1887 an abbey piece or jetton was found about 1.27m below the surface of Fore Street.