Name:The Magdalen Lands

Summary

Four strip fields associated with St Mary Magdalene's Chapel, shown on the Tithe Map and early Ordnance Survey maps. Area now under 20th century residential development.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Plots 1-4;

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

Four narrow fields are shown extending east from the road to the east and south-east of the site of St Mary Magdalene's Chapel.

Jordan, M. H., 1909, The Magdalen Lands of West Teignmouth, 331,337 (Article in Serial). SDV302883.

Magdalen Chapel Fields, Teignmouth. Tithe map of 1839 for Eest Teignmouth shows four fields called Modlin, three of them Modlin Chapel Fields.

Jordan, M. H., 1910, Notes on Venn in the Parish of Bishop's Teignton, 513 (Article in Serial). SDV306938.

'Modlin Grounde' known as Modlin Hill.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Four fields called 'Modlin' on the 1839 Tithe Map with three associated with Magdalene Chapel. The fields lie under a 20th century residential development.

The area is now covered by Eaton Court, Hazeldown Road and Ashleigh Mount.