Name:Jackets

Site of Jackets farmstead mentioned in 1620 but gone by 1888

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1839, Sowton (Cartographic). SDV338815.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 108,148 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

The house at Jackets was first mentioned in 1678 when it was sold by Henry Ashe and is on a Land Tax Assessment of 1781. Other details: Table 2, map 5.

Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30 Trunk Road Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 2.1.3 & 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336546.

Other details: Figure 6.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Worksheet). SDV359123.

Jackets. A holding of approx imately 16 acres belonged to this tenement (part of Sowton Manor). It was in existence by 1620 but the date of origin is not known. The buildings were still in existence in 1839 (Sowton Tithe Map) but had disappeared by 1888. The road to Sowton Lane was also straightened near the farm subsequently.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

The line of the lane prior to straightening is visible in the field opposite the farm. Fragments of cob and plaster have been ploughed up in the past.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Other details: Site 18.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 43; figure 2.