Name:Fishleigh House, Hatherleigh

Summary

Fishleigh House appears to date from the 18th century but has undergone significant 19th and 20th century additions and modifications.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• BUILDING (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Fishleigh marked comprising a main block orientated south-west to north-east with a projecting south-west wing.

Lethbridge, R., 1904, Some Hatherleight Worthies of the Seventeenth Century, 289 (Article in Serial). SDV258867.

Associated with the Lethbridge family.

Fishleigh House marked.

Luxmore, C. F. C., 1904-1905, Fishleigh and Luxmore, 208 (Article in Serial). SDV258868.

Mentioned by Revd. Swere in 1789. Fishleigh was the residence of the Luxmore family. Sold in 1794.

Bray, L. + Humphreys, C. + Morris, B., 2010, Fishleigh House, Hatherleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV348182.

Fishleigh House is mentioned by Swete as the residence of the Luxmore family and there are records of a sale in 1794. In 1822 it belonged to Mr. Darke of Launceston. It is depicted on the 1839 Tithe Map at which time it was owned and occuped by William Cholmely Morris. Its precise history, however, is open to some speculation as their are several settlements in Hatherleigh called Fishleigh. It appears largely, however, to be 18th century in date although it has been subject to extensive 19th and 20th century modifications and additions.
Part of a 20th century extension was demolished together with the end of a wing shown on the Hatherleigh Tithe Map of 1839 in advance of the creation of an indoor swimming pool. The first floor of this wing contained an unusual early 19th century curving lath and plaster ceiling, an architectural feature usually found only in public buildings. The ground floor was found to have been built in the second half of the 18th century and was probably non-domestic in character. It was raised to two storeys and incorporated into the domestic house in the early 19th century, at event contemporary with the surviving roof and plaster ceiling.

Comparison with late 19th and early 20th century mapping shows the house to have been enlarged during the course of the 20th century by the addition of a north-east wing which was adjoined to the -south-west wing to completely enclose a small central courtyard.