Name:Bell Foundries in Cullompton

Summary

Two bell foundries said to have existed in the mid to late 18th century, in the Shortlands Lane area. Exact locations unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FOUNDRY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 9, 17-18, 47, 76 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

Bilbies association with Cullompton dates from 1746 when Thomas Bilbie I of Chewstoke was commissioned to recast the bells of St. Andrews. Rather than transport the bells to and from Chewstoke he set up a workshop in Cullompton. This was apparently at the Alms House. Thomas Bilbie II moved to Cullompton in 1754, settling at 4 Fore Street and his son, Thomas Bilbie III was born there in 1758. Following the death of Thomas Bilbie III in 1814 the foundry was sold to William Pannell of Methodist Court. His business was much smaller than Bilbie's had been. The self-styled West of England Church Bell Foundry moved to Lonbrook Street, Exeter in 1853 but closed in 1855, vicim of the railway. No features relating to a foundry were revealed during exavations of land off Shortlands Lane, to the south of New Cut. However, 19.9kg of waste fragments from 19th century copper alloy processing were recovered and at least four smithying bottoms and two crucibles were recovered from the fill of a large pit or former pond. Also Also the garden to the north-east apparently contains substantial amounts of undiagnostic poorly-fired material which could also relate to the foundry. It is suggested that the bell foundry may have operated from within the grounds of the town workhouse or within the grounds of the cottages to the north.

Foster, M. T., 1910, A Short History of Cullompton, 169-70 (Article in Serial). SDV336340.

Near Shortlands Lane, Cullompton, is the site of Thomas Bilbie's bell foundry, established in 1746. Following Bilbie, William Pannel had a bell foundry in Methodist Court.

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344974.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the North of Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345067.