Name:Sainthill, Kentisbeare

Domesday settlement of Blancheberia became known as Sainthill, Sanketyl, Freschic or France.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV338414.

Other details: Film BH26, Frame 20.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 222,235,236,237 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Sainthill, alias France, was Blancheberia in Domesday. It was held by Baldwin the Sheriff. The tenant was William the Swarthy, before the conquest it was Godric. It was given to Forde Abbey and later transferred to Dunkeswell. It appears in early documents as Freshic, or France, probably from the name of the tenant. At the dissolution it was called Sainthill. The nearby France Farm is associated with the estate.

Chalk, E. S., 1910, The Town, Village, Manors and Church of Kentisbeare, 342-343 (Article in Serial). SDV338404.

Sainthill, Kentisbeare. Medieval estate which belonged to Cistercian monastery of Dunkeswell. Appears as Sanketyl in Papal document of about 1290.

Unknown, 1992, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV338413.

Visited 21/8/1992. The farmhouse burnt down in 1977, a cob wall is visible running alongside the lane e of the farm. Substantial new buildings have been constructed.