Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Broadhembury

Summary

Dulford house, broadhembury. Formerly montrath house, or strawberry hill. Built by the earl of montrath (1725-1802) (chalk, 1910). Built probably between 1762 and 1800 of white bricks fired in neighbourhood (chalk, 1920-1921).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CHALK, 1920-1921, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV125271.

Chalk, e. S. /tda/42(1910)344.

Chalk, e. S. /dcnq/11 pt.1(1920-1921)55/early brick buildings in devon and cornwall.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Late 18th century house built by the eccentric 7th Earl of Montrath who lived there as a recluse surrounded by high walls. It was bought by Hyderabad merchant Albert Abid who remodelled it into a luxurious mansion. The mansion was sold by Abid's son in 1929 and the fittings were auctioned before demolition. A smaller house has now replaced the mansion.

University College London, 2016, Legacies of British Slave Ownership, https://www.ucl.ac.uk/lbs/person/view/44946 (Website). SDV361234.

Bethel Walrond of Dulford House, Cullompton was awarded in 1835 in compensation for 190 Enslaved persons the sum of £2588; Claim: 'Antigua 54 (Rooms, St Philips')'.