Name:Commemorative Stone, Georgeham

Summary

St. George. A flat slab of sandstone to the east of the church has arms carved on it and an inscription commemorating William Vellacott and his wife Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

BALFOUR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV83088.

St. George. A flat slab of sandstone to the east of the church has arms carved on it, below a lengthy inscription commemorating william vellacott, who died on dec 15, 1790, in his 62nd year, and mary his wife who died on sept.15, 1767, in her 43rd year. The arms consist of a shield carved with a lion rampant and a crescent in point 1. Crest a boar. Seem to be the same as the harper coat of arms.(balfour).

Balfour, h. S. /tda/101(1969)113/an armory of georgeham church.

Church of St. George. Flat slab of sandstone to east of church has arms carved on it, below inscription commemorating William Vellacott, died 1790, and Mary his wife who died 1767. Shield carved with lion rampant & crescent in point 1. Crest a boar.