Name:Newcourt Monument, Georgeham

Summary

St. George. In the corner between the east and south walls of the lady chapel is the Newcourt Monument which has six shields on it.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Balfour, h. S. /tda/101(1969)110,111,112/an armory of georgeham church.

BALFOUR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV83088.

St. George. In the corner between the east and south walls of the lady chapel is the newcourt monument which has six shields on it. Description of richards memorial on north side of nave, and of memorial to john harris of pickwell in the lady chapel (balfour).

Church of St. George. In corner between east & south walls of Lady Chapel is Newcourt monument with 6 shields. Description of Richards Memorial on north side of nave, & memorial to John Harris of Pickwell in Lady Chapel (Balfour TDA 1969).