Name:Painsford Mill, Ashprington

Summary

Painsford Mill(s) is documented in 1769 but is described in 1831 as having been lately rebuilt. At this time it had two water wheels working three pairs of stones. It is marked as a Corn Mill on the first edition Ordnance Survey map but was out of use by the time of the second edition in 1904-6.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1831 AD (Between))

Painsford Corn Mill marked.

Marked as Painsford Corn Mill (Disused).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.21 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Described in an advertisement in 1769 as 'Water Grist Mills' called 'Painsford Mills' with a dwelling house, stable, garden and meadow. Another advertisement of 1820 names the mills as 'Pensford Mills' an states that attached to the miis is a 'substantial newly erected Dwelling-house'. In 1831 the buildings are described as 'having lately been rebuilt'. At this time there were two water wheels working three pairs of stones.

Ex. Arch. No. 13. Watercourse: Harbourne River.

Marked as Painsford Corn Mill (disused) on modern mapping.