Name:Tuckenhay Corn Mill, Ashprington

Summary

Watermill, probably of early 19th century date, with adjoining millhouse. Three storeys, said to contain machinery. External overshot waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• WATERMILL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Tuckenhay Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Ashprington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340233.

Mill adjoining south west of Millhouse Farmhouse. Water corn mill. Circa early C19. Local stone rubble with large roughly dressed quoins and rendered on the south west side. Slate roof with gable ends.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with the gable end to the road and an overshot water-wheel on the left (south west) side. The mill forms a cross-wing to Millhouse Farmhouse to the right. The mill projects to the rear of the house which seems to have been built after the house.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Gable end to the road; ground floor has a doorway to the right with a plank door and a 3-light window to the left; similar window at the centre of the first floor and a 2-light window in the gable on the second floor; all the openings have dressed stone segmented arches. There is a large iron overshot waterwheel on the left had side. The rear elevation was not inspected but may have upper floor access from the higher ground level behind.
Interior: was inaccessible at the time of the survey 1987, but is is said to contain machinery which was apparently working about 10 years ago.

Millhouse Farmhouse. Miller's house, now a farm house. Circa 1830 - 40. Local stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Gable end stacks with rendered shafts.
Plan: Symmetrical double depth plan with 2 principal front rooms with a lobby entrance at the centre and a straight flight of stairs between the 2 front rooms. Service rooms are at the back.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front. Original 16-pane sashes with brick segmented arches and slate sills. Central doorway with similar arch and original 6-panel door, the bottom panels flush.
Interior: was not inspected but it is expected to have its original simple C19 joinery judging by the completely unaltered state of the interior. Other details: LBS No 100968/100967.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 15.