Name:Higher Holbrook House, Clyst Honiton

Higher Holbrook House, a former farmouse, early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

REICHEL, 1897, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2587.

Holbrook. This settlement is mentioned in the 1244 "Testa de Nevil", (Reichel,1903). The estate, previously known as Holbrook-Grindham, was held by William de Grindham in the 12th century (reichel,1897).

Reichel, O. J., 1897, Extracts from the Pipe Rolls of Henry II Relating to Devon (Article in Serial). SDV14502.

Reichel, O. J., Transactions of the Devonshire Association, Vol 29, (1897), 506: Extracts from the Pipe Rolls of Henry II relating to Devon.

Reichel, O. J., 1903, The Hundred of Budleigh in the Time of "Testa de Nevil" AD 1244 (Article in Serial). SDV40350.

Reichel, O. J., Transactions of the Devonshire Association, Vol 35, (1903), 290: The Hundred of Budleigh in the time of "Testa de Nevil", AD1244.

Holbrook House, a former farmhouse. Early 17th century with late 17th century refurbishment and late 19th century modernisation; barn rebuilt circa 1980. Main walls of plastered cob on rubble footings, late 17th century stair and dairy extension of late 17th century brick and part of rear block rebuilt with late 17th century brick-nogged timber framing; stone rubble stacks with late 19th century brick chimney shafts; thatch roof, replaced with tile to former barn. L-shaped house with the main block facing south-west and having a 3-room and cross- passage plan.

A late 17th century extension to rear of the inner room and overlapping the hall houses the main stair and a dairy. A former barn at right angles to the right (south-eastern) side of the rear block was rebuilt as a large parlour circa 1980.

Main house is 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front of circa 1984 casements with glazing bars. The ground floor left (inner room) has contemporary French windows. The ground floor windows all have low segmental arches over suggesting that the embrasures are built of brick. The front doorway lies right of centre and contains a late 19th century 4-panel door and overlight with glazing bars behind a 20th century porch with hipped and thatch-roofed porch.

The interior structure is essentially early 17th century. The hall is ceiled by a series of upended joists which are thought to be original. It has a red conglomerate ashlar fireplace with a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel. The rear wall has a late 17th century cupboard with shaped shelves but missing its doors. The inner room shows only its late 19th century finish. The service end room also has upended joist ceiling but here the joists are scratch-moulded. The fireplace here is limestone ashlar with an oak lintel which is soffit-chamfered with scroll stops and rests on oak pads. It has some curious blockings around the sides and rear and also hollows carved or worn on the chamfered sides, all of unknown function.

The roof structure is early 17th century and intact throughout both wings; A-frame trusses with low pegged lap-jointed collars to the main front wing and similar with higher collars to the rear wing. The trusses have carpenters assembly marks. The barn, though rebuilt, reuses its original 17th century truss members in the present roof. A well-preserved 17th century house with an unusual layout and good late 17th century added detail (see Historic England report for full details).