Name:Part of the Clystwicon Estate Boundary, Sowton

Summary

Part of the boundary of the Clystwicon estate which is described in a late 11th century document. It is not clear if the boundary followed the line of the present road and parish boundary or deviated to the north (this monument).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• BOUNDARY (First mentioned, XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 23, 25, 26 117 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The course of the Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter (southern route) followed the approximate course of the A3052 just past Clyst St Mary. It then followed Quarry Lane into Exeter. Parish boundaries follow its course for a large part of the route.
Margary states that the agger of a Roman road was useful in delimiting the boundaries of Saxon estates and which often developed into parish boundaries. A 'straet' in Saxon times was a road with a paved or metalled surface, that is a Roman road.

Alcock, N. W., 1971, The Clystwicon Charter, 27, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV339912.

Postulated as part of the boundary of the Clystiwicon estate, described in a late 11th century document. The boundary clause is translated as running from the Clyst on the old dyke from the street (straet) to the head of the sedgy moor. Alock suggests (Fig. 1) that the boundary ran from the Clyst in a straight line to SX97909095, thus deviating from the line of the present road and the parish boundary. The 'street' must be the main road but it is not clear if this has always been on the present line; the growth of Clyst St Mary village having obscured the original topography.