Name:Greendale Farm

Summary

Greendale farm. The topography of the land around this farm in the late-11th century is described by alcock, as it appears from his interpretation of the clystwicon charter.(alcock). The earliest reference to greendale is in 1180 (pnd).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Alcock, n. W. /tda/103(1971)29,30,33 fig 1/the clystwicon charter(clyst st. Mary).

Morriss, R., 2008, Greendale Farm, Clyst St. Mary. An Architectural and Archaeological Analysis (Report - Survey). SDV349170.

There is a later 13th century reference to a borough and market being established at Greendale, but also known as Clyst St. Mary; this seems to have existed from about 1270 to 1276 as a prescriptive borough of which there are no further details.
The present Greendale Farm probably occupies the site of any early large messuage or farmhouse in this hamlet, and was replaced as the premier residence by Greendale House immediately to the south.