Name:Hawkerland, Colaton Raleigh

Hawkerland is ‘hauker (e) sland’ in the calendar of charter rolls of 1227.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/35(1903)294/the hundred of budleigh in the time of "testa de nevil", a. D.1244.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)587.

'hawkerland' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a settlement extending from sy053-888- to sy057-887- and including over 50 buildings (os).

Hawkerland, alias hockland, and la heghland. This settlement appears in the 1244 "testa de nevil" (reichel).

Hawkerland is hauker(e)sland in the calendar of charter rolls of 1227. It is mentioned afterwards in other documents and must take its name from some early owner called (le) hauekere, i. E. Hawker or falconer (gover + mawer + stenton).

Hawkerland is ‘hauker (e) sland’ in the calendar of charter rolls of 1227. It is mentioned afterwards in other documents, and must take its name from an early owner called (Le) Hauekere, i.e.: hawker or falconer. Other variants are Hockland, and La Heghland; the settlement appears in the 1244 ‘Testa de Nevil’. Hawkerland Farm lies just outside the boundary of the common. The present Hawkerland is shown and marked on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map (81SE) but does not seem to be shown on the Ordnance Survey surveyors’ drawing of 1801 .On the surveyors’ drawing a ‘Hockland Farm’ (the valley is also referred to as Hockland) is shown further to the west on the site of the present Stallcombe House and Sunnyside Fruit Farm (grid reference SY 0390 8913), with Higher Hockland (the present Higher Hawkerland) to the north of it. It seems possible therefore that the medieval settlement of Hawkerland may lay in that area rather than on the site of the present farm.

Hawkerland is ‘hauker (e) sland’ in the calendar of charter rolls of 1227. Name probably from an early owner called (Le) Hauekere, i.e. hawker or falconer (SMR). The present Hawkerland shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 map (81SE) but not on Ordnance Survey surveyors’ drawing of 1801 which shows ‘Hockland Farm’ (variant of name) further to west on site of present Stallcombe House and Sunnyside Fruit Farm (grid reference SY 0390 8913), with Higher Hockland (the present Higher Hawkerland) to the north of it. It seems possible that medieval settlement of Hawkerland may lay in that area rather than on site of present farm.