Name:Withycombe Barton, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

Withcombe Barton appears to have been largely rebuilt in the second half of the 19th century. A settlement is documented here in the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Shown on Tithe Map (plot 437) as a house with a range of buildings on its south-west side and a further, separate range of farmbuildings around 4 sides of a yard to the south-west.

Withycombe Barton marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Comparison between this and the Tithe Map shows the farm to have been substantially altered. The main farmyard and house appear to have been rebuilt with a new range of buildings around 4 sides of a yard immediately south-east side of the house while to the south-west two sides of the four-square range of buildings appear to have been demolished.

Reichel, O. J., 1903, The Hundred of Budleigh in the Time of "Testa de Nevil" AD 1244, 288 (Article in Serial). SDV40350.

A settlement at Withycombe Barton is mentioned in the 1244 'Testa de Nevil'.

Reichel, O. J., 1914-1915, Raleigh and Drake Inscriptions in St. John's in the Wilderness, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV349650.

Withecombe Barton was one of four manors in Withycombe Raleigh in the 18th century. The others were Rill, Bradham and Hulham.

Shown as two farms, Withycombe Barton and St. John's Farm, on modern mapping. All the farm buildings appear to have been converted.