Name:Crealy Barton, Farringdon

Summary

Crealy Barton Farmstead, on the site of the settlement of Creely, which was probably in existence before 1066

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The farmstead is named 'Creely Barton' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

The farmstead is named 'Creely Barton' on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 390 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

Other details: Figure 1.

Creely Barton was mentioned as 'Crauelec' in 1086, 'Crauleg' in 1228, 'Creulegh' in 1242 and 'Croulegh' in 1291.

Alcock, N. W., 1971, The Clystwicon Charter, 29-33 (Article in Serial). SDV339912.

Crealy Barton. This present farm stands on the site of the settlement of Creely (the Crow's Clearing), which was probably in existence before 1066. It was known to have been owned by the Priory of St. James in the late-12th century, and later belonged to the Manor of Bishops Clyst. Other details: Figure 1.

RSK Environment Ltd., 1999, Transco Aylesbeare to Westpoint, Exeter Pipeline: Environmental Review, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV339910.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

Other details: Figure 1, site 7.