Name:Cleave Hill Farm, Hill Common

Cleave hill, alias cleyhull, has been identified as a domesday settlement (reichel).

Des=child, p. /(1996)/note in pf.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)645.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/33(1901)607/devonshire domesday, part vi.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon/(19/10/1984)124.

Known as pomeroy's hill. C17 stone rubble cottage. Corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys (doe).

Vis=16/1/1996 (child + pearce) although cleave house has been altered in the c20, its present form largely reflects 17c rebuilding when it was given a two-room and cross-passage plan with gable end stacks. The roof has 3 massive trusses. On ground floor are 17c cross beams but part of an older house also survives at this level, evidenced by a cross beam ceiling in the lower room which butts against a jetty projecting over the lower cross passage screen. The upper screen is missing. Interpreted as originally a medieval construction with open rooms on either side of the cross passage with an upper floor jetted out into both of them. The cross beam ceiling was inserted into this presumably in the c16. The house was then radically rebuilt in the c17 (child).

SMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3670.

Vis=-/4/1998 (laithwaite) report awaited (smr).

The name pomeroy's hill is probably associated with robert de pomeray, who is documented in 1330 (mawer et al).

Reed, S. J., 2012, Archaeological Investigations at Cleeve Hill Farm, Membury, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV351774.

Part of an ongoing investigation identified numerous worked flint, archaeological features and earthworks in the vicinity of the dwelling.

Cottage, 17th century stone rubble cottage. Corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. Right hand windows on ground and first floor with dripmoulds. Left hand modern iron frame casements. To left of centre a plank door and modern glazed porch. Chimney stacks at gable ends, south end stack rebuilt in brick. Modern conservatory at rear.