Name:Hartland Tannery

Summary

Site of the former Hartland Tannery recorded as operating in the 18th and early 19th century, although there have been tanners in Hartland since the early 17th century. The buildings have now been demolished or converted. An edge runner which was used to crush oak bark now lies against the wall of one of the buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• TANNERY (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Strong, H. W., 1891, Leather Money from Hartland, 408-409 (Article in Serial). SDV4108.

Hartland Tannery, long disused even at time Strong was writing. Not precisely located. In early part of the 19th century leather token money in values of sixpence and one shilling were issued by Mr Prust of the tannery, the size and shape of a visiting card. In circulation and accepted in the Hartland area at that time.

Hartland Tannery operating in early 19th century. Disused by 1891. In the early 19th century leather token money in values of 6d and 1s were issued by Mr Prust of the tannery, the size and shape of a visiting card. In circulation and accepted in the Hartland area at that time.

Bodman, M., 2008, Devon leather, 76 (Monograph). SDV342632.

Tanners are recorded in Hartland from the early 17th century. The Prusts, a family of longstanding in the parish are recorded as tanners in the 18th century and again in the first half of the 19th century. A Joseph Prust, 'tannower' was buried in Hartland in 1713 and in 1805, Thomas Prust is recorded as making leather tokens at a time when silver money was in short supply. The tannery is thought to have closed by 1850, William Prust being the last tanner. The bark mill was probably horse-powered but the source of water for the tan pits is unknown.
A house was built on the site of what appear to have been former drying lofts in 2004.

Hobbs, S., 2021, Hartland Tannery (Worksheet). SDV364812.

Site of the former Hartland Tannery. The oak bark mill and drying building at Hartland Tannery were derelict in the 1970s. The whole range of buildings has now been converted into two dwellings and a cabinet makers workshop and training school. The large circular stone oak bark crushing mill was broken up and removed in the 1930s but a granite edge runner now lies against the end wall of the workshop.
There is a reference in the Hartland Abbey archive to crushed bark being bought in the 18th century to heat the soft fruit houses there.
The water supply for the tannery is presumed to have come from wells in the vicinity, there being no evidence of a leat or ponds nearby. The bark mill was probably horse-powered.