Name:Webbery House

Webbery House in extensive parkland was built c1820

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Webbery House is shown as 'Webbery' on OS 25" (1880s) map. The large irregular shaped building is located in extensive parkland.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Mentioned by Worth for the possible implications of the name.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 318 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Webbery (or Wibbery) was a Domesday Manor, the present house was rebuilt about 1820.

Department of Environment, 1989, Alverdiscott, LBS No 91347 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6072.

Webbery House was built 1821-6 for John Cutcliffe. Colourwashed stucco over coursed slatestone rubble. Gabled slate roof with overhanging eaves, and early 19C gutter to front; rendered brick stacks. Regency Tudor style. Triple-depth plan, enclosing 3 sides of cobbled yard to rear. 2 storeys; 4-window range has porch to centre of symmetrical 3-window range to left of 2-storey canted bay to right. Porch has moulded Tudor-style doorways with depressed arches and sunk spandrels to early 19C panelled and studded outer door and half-glazed inner door with glazing bars: exterior of porch has frieze of blank shields set in revealed panels. Label moulds over early 19C three-light wood-mullioned and transomed windows with glazing bars set in chamfered architraves; two 20C two-light windows to top right. Canted bay to right has label moulds with pendant stops over deep 2-light moulded wood-mullioned and transomed windows with glazing bars set in chamfered architraves. Right side wall has similar one-storey bay window. Left side wall has canted bay window with frieze of blank shields set in revealed panels. Courtyard to rear has Tudor-style doorway to former chapel on left-hand side. Interior: early 19C Tudor-style panelled doors and shutters throughout. Central hall to front and parlour to left have Tudor-style fireplaces. Stair-hall to rear of hall has early 19C dog-leg with landing staircase with turned balusters and wreathed handrail. To right of hall, room to front has marble classical-style fireplace with blank shields to frieze, and room to rear has Tudor-style fireplace and decorative plasterwork to ceiling. First floor noted as having similar Tudor-style fireplaces with cast-iron grates. History: built for John Cutcliffe (1778-1827), a former Lieutenant-Colonel in Arms, and in 1847 described in a "Times" advertisment as "suited for a large and genteel family, near post towns, and within a few hours drive of the railway now completed" (Information from local historian).

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,15,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.