Name:Litchaton Farm, North Molton

Summary

The site occupies the site of an earlier farmstead which was demolished and rebuilt in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows Litchaton Farm to comprise ranges of buildings around four sides of a rectangular yard with an additional buildng to the east.

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows that the range along the south side of the farmyard had gone by the 1880s-1890s but that new farm buildings had been added post circa 1840 to form an additional yard to the west. A round house is also shown on the east side of the threshing barn.

Annett, N., 1976, North Molton. The Pre-Census Population, 71, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV347095.

Litchaton. This settlement occupies the site of a medieval farmstead. In the 17th century, like many old houses, it was demolished and rebuilt on the same site.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Litchadon Farm, South Molton (Correspondence). SDV351573.

Report of site visit to Litchadon Farm.
The traditional farm buildings are virtually all in a poor state of repair and will require a considerable amount of work and expenditure in order to bring them into a reasonable condition. It is suggested that a work plan be drawn up in order to prioritise and programme the necessary works; the most urgent repairs appear to be the roofs of the linhay, threshing barn and two small cow sheds. All the buildings are considered to be of interest although the group attached to the farmhouse are perhaps more important in both landscape and historical terms.
See associated monuments for details of individual buildings.