Name:Village of Affeton, East Worlington

Summary

The village of Affeton of 13th - 16th century date is situated between Witheridge and Chumleigh. An ancient east-west track from north Devon to Tiverton passed this way. It is visible as extensive complex of earthworks in field south of Affeton Castle and Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST WORLINGTON

• SHINE: Deserted medieval settlement south of Affeton Castle

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

RCHM, CITING DYER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV68951.

Vis=8/7/1994 (emafu) extensive complex of earthworks in field alongside road immediately s of affeton castle and barton. Terraces, banks and platforms extend for full length of field and c 50, s from road. There is a particularly good complex of rectilinear earthworks representing building remains at the e end. At least 3 sunken trackways run e - w across the site. The top one curves to meet the current road at the e end. Village known to have existed 13c-16c, but site not previously identified (rchm, citing dyer).

Stucley, d. /tda/108(1976)1-8/a devon parish lost, a new home discovered.

Nmr=ss71se32.

Des=dyer, m. J. /(8/7/1994)/culm ras/in smr.

Dyer, m. /devon culm measures rapid archaeological survey 2 summary report/(1994)6/(emafu report 94.66).

STUCLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68976.

Affeton is situated between witheridge and chumleigh, facing south across the valley of the little dart. An ancient e-w track from north devon to tiverton passed this way. Affeton belonged to the hundred of north tawton, and was of the honour of okehampton. A church and village came into existence at affeton during the 13th century, a small community having sprung up around the de affeton family. The parish existed for 300 years. Nothing is visible today of either the church or the village (stucley).

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Map object based on this Source.