Name:Higher Ley Farmstead, North Molton

Summary

Higher Ley was built on the site of a medieval farmstead mentioned in the 1332 lay subsidy. Shown as Higher Leigh on early 19th century mapping and as Higher Ley on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Higher Ley marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising farmhouse and threshing barn with roundhouse on the north side of the yard and an L-shaped range of buildings on the east and south sides with another, separate building on the south side. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 15SE (Cartographic). SDV335670.

Annett, N., 1976, North Molton. The Pre-Census Population, 71, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV347095.

Higher Ley was built on the site of a medieval farmstead mentioned in the 1332 lay subsidy. The house was demolised in the 17th century and rebuilt on the same site.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E., 2011, Barns at Higher Ley Farm, North Molton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording, 9-11 (Report - Survey). SDV347094.

Higher Ley is marked as Hr Leigh on the Ordnanace Survey 1 inch map of 1809 and also on the Greenwood map of Devon, 1827. The tithe apportionment of 1840 indicates that at that date the farm was owned by Lord Poltimore, leased to john Tamlyn and occupied by John Snell. The tithe map shows ranges of buildings on the north and east sides of a yard and two smaller buildings on the south and east sides. That on the east side stood well out into the road. Comparison with the 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows considerable change in the mid to late 19th century. The long building on the east side of the yard appears to have been replaced and additional buildings are shown on the south side of the yard. The buildings on the north side of the yard also appear to have been extended and a horse engine house is shown on the north side. The small building on the west side of the yard has been removed. The main farm yard comprises a farmhouse with an attached threshing barn, now converted, and a shippon on the north side, a shippon situated at right angles to the south-east and stables to the south and west.

Map object based on this Source.