Name:Strip fields to the south-west of Halberton

Summary

An area of strip fields shown on the 1838 Halberton parish tithe map. An additional boundary, not shown on this map is visible as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The strip field system is visible on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although an additional boundary recorded from Lidar data is not depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

No evidence of strip fields on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Area shown as 4 fields, the western most field cut through by the Grand Western Canal.

Griffith, F. M., 1982, Strip Fields (Worksheet). SDV339543.

Fields shown on 1838 Halberton Tithe Map as occupied by 15 strips, the boundaries running northeast - southwest. The 4 northernmost strips were in the possession of the Grand Western Canal Company, the remaining 11 strips in the possession of 8 separate owners.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9912; ST0012 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An additional strip field boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 5, App.1 A73 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, off Crown Hill, Halberton. The northeast to southwest aligned linear earthwork closely respects the historic field patterns of strips depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although the boundary appears to have passed out of use by this time. Other associated earthwork ditches of this strip field system were also visible on Lidar images, although since they are depicted on the tithe map, they were not transcribed as part of this survey. The earthwork ditch was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.