Name:Sampford Peverell/Burlescombe Parish Boundary

Summary

The Sampford Peverell/Burlescombe parish boundary in this area may have followed the boundary of a 10th century estate

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• PARISH BOUNDARY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Finberg, H. P. R., 1971, Ayshford and Boehill (Article in Serial). SDV336404.

The parish boundary between Sampford Peverell & Burlescombe may have followed the line of the boundary of a Saxon estate described in the Charter dated 958.

Doggett, N., 1982, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Visited in May 1982 the bank which carried the boundary to Holcombe Lane was already destroyed, but where it turned east at ST04221446, it was poorly preserved, but clearly of some antiquity. It had a water filled ditch on one side. The line of the parish boundary was destroyed between the NGR just noted a& ST04191478. To the north of here it follows the middle of Holcombe Lane but the banks on either side of this are poorly preserved. Other details: Hedgebank Nos 5, 7 & 8 - Photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

Other details: Site 7.