Name:Atherington, St Mary's

Summary

St. Mary. Parish church.15th to 16th century. Rood loft c.1530-40.15th century carved bench ends. Medieval glass. Brass monument (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5208

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

ANON IN TDA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV83505.

Details of a visit to atherington church which has two screens and ancient recumbent figures from umberleigh chapel (anon in tda).

Hoskins,/devon(1954).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)43-44.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)472,477.

Pengelly, w. /tda/8(1876)713/devon gleanings from notes and queries.

Cresswell, b. F. /jbaa/33(1927)156/devonshire churches.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/29(1897)248/the domesday hundreds of devon: part iii. The hundred of north tawton.

Anon/tda/70(1938)15/proceedings at the 77th annual meeting at barnstaple.

The church existed in the 12th century under the name winbelegh. An 1176 document shows that it is held on behalf of tewkesbury monks at a rent of 20 shillings per annum. Atherington appears as winbleghe in the close polls (reichel).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Effigies from the ruined umberleigh chapel in this church (cresswell).

Pengelly, W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30961.

Brass to memory of bassett family, 1586, described (pengelly).

Church of st. Mary. C15, north aisle c16. Restored 1880s by j. L. Pearson. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with crested ridge tiles, apex crosses to coped parapets. West tower, nave, north aisle, south transept and porch. Tower of three stages with embattled parapet and polygonal stair turret rising above the tower on south side. Much of the c15/c16 fabric survives. See doe list for full details (doe).

Doe/hhr:atherington/(18/3/1987)12-13.

Rose, L., 1973, St Mary's, Atherington, Umberleigh, North Devon (Un-published). SDV83515.

The church of St. Mary, Atherington, has been estimated to have been built between 1202 and 1272, by the de Willington family. Evidence of its dedication date has not been found, but it appears in the tax roll of 1288-91 and historical records show that in 1272 the de Willington family presented "W. Capellanus" as incumbent to the church of Hadrintone. Perpendicular in style, it comprises a nave, chancel, north aisle of equal extent east with chancel, small southern transept and south porch, an embattled western tower of three stages with a south-east stairway; the tower houses a clock and six bells. The north aisle was an extension constructed in 1579 and became known as the "Bassett Aisle". Probably the finely carved oak screen and enclosed rood loft were brought from the ruined Umberleigh Chapel which was demolished in 1800. The church was restored in 1833, the walls being partly rebuilt. The windows are mainly lateTtudor. Fragments of medieval glass exist in the Coronation of the Virgin.