Name:Field system around Dunnabridge Farm

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field system surrounding Dunnabridge Pound Farm, likely to be medieval in origin, with area of ridge and furrow and two quarries related to the building of the Ashburton to Tavistock road, as well as sections of leat to the north

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Gawne, e. /tda/102(1971)55,56 fig.3/field patterns in widecombe parish. The field system around dunnabridge farm is possibly a fossilized pattern of common fields of medieval date. Several fields have the element 'ware' in their names, which is apparently connected with open fields (gawne) (see sx67sw/98/1 for history of open field system at dunnabridge).

Aph=nmr sf1509/199(26/4/1979).

Walled field system visible between SX 6370 7398 and SX 6459 7488 with extensive ridge and furrow around SX 6390 7440 and SX 6420 7460.