Name:Blackslade Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Blackslade farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in the 16th century. It is possibly part of the Doomsday Manor of Deandon

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

'Blackslade' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two large and four small buildings in an irregular shaped enclosure. The Apportionment lists Field Number 803 as 'House Garden & C'.

Blackslade shown on 19th century map as a group of two large and several small buildings surrounded by several small enclosures.

Blackslade shown on early 20th century map.

Jordan, M. H., 1910-1911, Manor of Deandon, 47-8 (Article in Serial). SDV285543.

Blackslade. This is mentioned as a Domesday manor, one of only two such farms in the area according to Gawne. Blackslade was part of the Medieval manor of Deandon. Mentioned in the cartulary of Buckfast Abbey during the reign of King John. Early descents given.

Blackslade is 'Blakslade' in 1544 and means dark valley. The place has been identified with 'Blackestac' and 'Blackestach'. It is possibly the 'Bacheslac' mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086, but if this is correct the forms must be corrupt.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

The original site of Blackslade mentioned in Domesday as held with Dunstone Manor may well be in the Blackslade valley where there is now the remains of a larger three-roomed type of long house.

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Gawne, e. /tda/102(1970)50/field patterns in widecombe parish.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book Volume 9: Devon (Monograph). SDV356703.

The Domesday Book states "with this Manor Dunstone, held by Roger from Ralph de Pomeraie Ralph has a Manor called Blackeslac which Edwit held T. R. E. And it paid geld for 1 virgate. This 1 plough can till. On it are two villeins, 3 bordars also 2 acres of pasture worth 3s a year. "

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Blackslade (Un-published). SDV352501.

Blackslade farmstead listed.

Steinmetzer, M. + Wootton, H., 2023, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Blackslade Manor, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365521.

Other than the remains of an earlier undated cobbled yard surface, no deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found.