Name:Redlake Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

A Medieval farmstead which once formed part of the Domesday manor of Wenfort, there are many documentary references to this farm from the 14th century onwards, with multiple name variations. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farm was developed by the later 19th century but then remained largely unchanged for the next 100 years. Late 20th century sources show many changes, including a new house and the demolition of most of the farm buildings, including old dwelling. Remaining farm buildings either side of the entrance on west side of farm may retain 19th century or earlier fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot A238 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Red Lake is depicted on the Drewsteignton Tithe Map. Owners John Thomas and James Thomas, occupied by James Drew. Plot A238; Homestead and Yard, part of Redlake estate. Buildings consist of farmhouse (roughly rectangular, with wings / outshuts on the north-eastern side), aligned south-west by north-east in centre of yard. Four smaller rectangular farm buildings arranged to east, south, and west of the farmhouse, at bordering a rectangular yard area. A fifth structure lies to the south-west.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmstead has been developed since the Tithe Map depiction; additional farm buildings are shown to west of farmhouse, while buildings to the south-east and south-west are gone.

Redlake Farm, Drewsteignton. A Medieval farmstead which once formed part of the Domesday manor of Wenfort. Early descents of ownership are given.

Redlake is recorded in document dating to 1314 (Assize Rolls for Devon), also in 1322 as 'Redelake', 'Radelake', 'Rydelake' and later (1326) as 'Ridelake', 'Redelake'. Meaning 'at the red streamlet'; the soil here is reddish in colour.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial images show the farm is largely unchanged from the late 19th / early 20th century historic maps.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

(15/01/2013) Identified in desk-based survey as a farmstead not previous surveyed in the Historic Farmsteads project.

The modern map shows extensive changes to the farm since the mid-20th century. A new farmhouse lies to the north of the old farm, and few buildings remain; possibly only the building to the left of the western entrance, although the building to the right of the farm entrance may also retain original fabric. Building to east of these appears to be a modern addition.