Name:Cheriton Bishop, Easton Barton

Easton Barton was a medieval farmstead which formed part of the Domesday Manor of Lantford

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Easton Barton

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 301,308 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Easton Barton, Cheriton Bishop. Medieval farmstead which formed part of the Domesday Manor of Lantford. In 1086, it belonged to Godwin of Chittlehampton. Early descents of ownership are given.

Easton was first mentioned as 'Alvrikestone' in 1157, in 1158 it was 'Alricheston' & 'Ayriston' in 1356.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Easton Barton was first mentioned in the middle of the 12th century. In the 14th century Ayriston appears as an alternative spelling. It was included in a 1637 survey of the property of the Oxenham family.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Tongue End to Crediton Water Main Replacement, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV323202.