Name:Drewsteignton Settlement

Site of the Domesday manor of Taintona.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 281,285,287,291,303,308 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

At Drewsteignton the site of the Domesday Manor of Taintona. In 1086 it belonged to Baldwin. Early descents of ownership are given.

Drewsteignton was first mentioned as 'Taintona' in 1086, as 'Teintun' in 1235, 'Teyngton Drue' in 1275 & 'Driuisteynton' in 1342.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.