Name:Eggbeer Farm, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

A medieval estate and the Domesday manor of Eighebera. In 1086 it belonged to Baldwin. Early descents of ownership are given in Reichel (1912). Farmhouse is 16th century and listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI - 1001 AD to 1099 AD (Between))

'Higher Eggbeer' is shown on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map as a large group of buildings around several yards.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 330 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 281, 285, 286, 294, 308 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Eggbear Farm, Cheriton Bishop. A medieval estate and the Domesday manor of Eighebera. In 1086 it belonged to Baldwin. Early descents of ownership are given.

'Eggbeer' was known as 'Eighebera' in 1086, 'Eggebere' in 1242 and 'Eggenebere' in 1303.

Unknown, 1968, Aerial image of Higher Eggbeer Farm (Aerial Photograph). SDV363814.