Name:Site of Budbrook Farmstead, Drewsteignton

Summary

Site of Budbrook farm, Crockernwell. Also known as Higher Budbrook and Budbrooke. A medieval farmstead which once formed part of the domesday manor of Wenfort. Four farmbuildings demolished in the mid 1990s to make way for a housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XX - 1001 AD to 1995 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

‘H’ Budbrook’ farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840, with a range of buildings along the road through Crockernwell, a pond to the south of these and the original farmhouse located to the south-west, adjacent to the road running south.

Two further buildings are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) south of those fronting the road running through Crockernwell.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 313-314 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 282,287 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Budbrook Farm, Drewsteignton. A medieval farmstead which once formed part of the domesday manor of Wenfort. It became a separate estate in 1219. Early descents of ownership are given.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 17/01/1996.

Fisher, J., 1995, Budbrooke Farm, Crockernwell (Report - Survey). SDV347646.

Four buildings at Budbrooke Farm, Crockernwell were surveyed prior to demolition to make way for a small housing development. These are the two along the road through Crockernwell and two more set just to the south, numbered A-D in survey.
A: (property number 3 on modern mapping) was recorded as a two storey cob building, dating to the mid-late 19th century. The original function of this building is thought to have been as a granary, with storage for grain or fodder on the upper floor. The then owner states this building may have been used as a slaughterhouse but it was also used to house livestock and as a lambing shed in the mid 1990s.
B: (single storey building east of number 3 on modern mapping) was recorded as a two storey cob farm building contemporary with A, with upper space (not a full height storey) used as storage of some sort. Function of this building may have been as a pig sty; there were a number of attractive granite feeding troughs internally which could have been filled without the need for entering the building.
C: (number 2 on modern mapping) is thought to have been the site of the original farmhouse, but the cob building surveyed showed only two sections of wall thought to remain from this building. A small fireplace and hearth were noted on what was once an internal wall and remnants of a bread oven.
D: (number 1 on modern mapping) was the only building surveyed constructed entirely from stone and may have contained evidence of an earlier building. Function of C and D is thought to have been storage and they pre-date buildings A and B.

The present arrangement of buildings on the location of the farmstead include the later farmhouse (number 4 on map) to the south-west of the site, which was built in the 1920s, number 3 in the centre of the site which is built on the site of a two-storey cob farm building dating to the mid-late 19th century and a single storey, narrow rectangular building to the east of number 3, built on the site of a possible mid-late 19th century pig sty. Along the road through Crockernwell, numbers 1 and 2 are built on the site of two original farm buildings, the former of which was the only one constructed entirely of stone and dated to the mid-19th century.
Number 2 is on the location of a farm building that replaced the original farmhouse on the site and during the 1995 survey, the remains of a small fireplace and hearth were noted in this building.